BEST BETS: THIS WEEK IN AUSTIN – FEBRUARY 14-FEBRUARY 20, 2013

Zilker Park From Above

BEST BETS: THIS WEEK IN AUSTIN – FEBRUARY 14-FEBRUARY 20, 2013

Thursday, February 14, 2013 – VALENTINE’S DAY 2013

ACL Live at Moody Theater: Bob Schneider & The Moonlight Orchestra, the Tosca String Quartet, Shakey Graves, Lex Land

The Continental Club: Loves It!, White Ghost Shivers, the Urban Achievers Brass Band, Whiskey Sisters

The Continental Club Gallery: Tameca Jones, Dan Dyer

The Paramount Theatre: Suzanne Vega

The Parish: Tift Merritt, the David Wax Museum

Shoal Crossing Event Center: Jeff Lofton’s Jazz Supper Club featuring Jeff Lofton, Suzi Stern, Dr. James Polk, Mark Nelms and Masumi Jones

Strange Brew: Cari Hutson, Van Wilks

Stubb’s BBQ: My Jerusalem, Tump

Friday, February 15, 2013

Antone’s: Reckless Kelly, Shinyribs, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times

Cactus Cafe: Terri Hendrix

Gruene Hall (Gruene, TX): Bleu Edmonson

Lucy’s Retired Surfers Bar: Flyjack, Blastphamus, Candiland

Shoal Crossing Event Center: Jeff Lofton’s Jazz Supper Club featuring Jeff Lofton, Hope Morgan,  Austin Kimble, Glenn Shuetz and Masumi Jones

Stubb’s BBQ: Reed Turner, Phoebe Hunt

The White Horse: The Austin Steamers, Wood & Wire, Roger Wallace

Saturday, February 16, 2013

The Broken Spoke: The Derailers

Cheatham Street Warehouse (San Marcos, TX): Sons of Fathers

The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, the Mother Hips

Fado Irish Pub: Mysterious Ways, America’s U2 Tribute Band

Gruene Hall (Gruene, TX): Micky & the Motorcars, White Ghost Shivers

One-2-One Bar: Jimmy LaFave, Michael Fracasso

The Saxon Pub: Bobby Bridger, Hector Ward & the Big Time, Matt the Electrician, Dustin Welch

Threadgill’s South: Sarah Sharp, Rachel Ries, Robert Sarazin Blake

Sunday, February 17, 2013 

The Continental Club: Heybale!, the Wagoneers, Planet Casper

The Continental Club Gallery: Jon Dee Graham, Dupree

Gruene Hall (Gruene, TX): Tish Hinojosa, Ruby Jane Smith

Lamberts: The Ephraim Owens Duo

The Saxon Pub: Paula Nelson, the Resentments, John Gaar, Marshall Hood, Kem Watts

Strange Brew: Jeff Plankenhorn, Jon Dee Graham, Scrappy Jud Newcomb, Brannen Temple, Jeff Lofton, Chop Shop, the Matt Butler Quartet

Monday, February 18, 2013 

Cactus Cafe: Lost & Nameless Orchestra

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers Band, Two Hoots & a Holler

The Continental Club Gallery: Church on Monday, Sit Down, Servant

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse: George Ensle, Leeann Atherton

The Saxon Pub: Bob Schneider’s “Lonelyland,” Cari Hutson, the Leavers, Elizabeth von Santillan

The White Horse: Carson McHone, the Rollfast Ramblers, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Bo Porter

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Cactus Cafe: Hayes Carll

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Alejandro Escovedo, Grady

The Continental Club Gallery: Dustin Welch, Ephraim Owens

One World Theatre: Dave Mason

The Saxon Pub: Bruce Hughes & the All Nude Army, Shawn Pander, Coke Hendry, Carson McHone, David Grissom

Strange Brew: Durawa, the Apostles of Manchaca, Miles Zuniga

Wednesday, February 20, 2013 

Antone’s: Moreland & Arbuckle, John Gaar, the Cody Jasper Band

The Belmont: Ra Ra Riot, Pacific Air

The Continental Club: Jon Dee Graham, Ricky Stein

The Continental Club Gallery: Barbara K, Trube, Farrell & Snizz

Guero’s Taco BarKDRP‘s “Texas Radio Live” with Larry Monroe featuring Walt Wilkins and the Mystiqueros and Tina Mitchell Wilkins

The Saxon Pub: Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros, Cody Bryan, Tessy Lou, Johnny Nicholas & Hellbent

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: