UPDATE: THIS WEEK IN AUSTIN: August 20-26, 2012

THIS WEEK IN AUSTIN: August 20-26, 2012

Thursday, August 23, 2012

Antone’s – Sons of Orpheus, Bombasta Barrio Big Band, La Guerrilla, Kiko Villamizar

The Blackheart – Harvest Thieves, So Long Problems

Broken Spoke – Jesse Dayton, Tony Harrison

Cactus Cafe – David Halley

Continental Club -Vicky and the Vengents, Deke Dickerson, Wyldwood Four

Continental Club Gallery – Tameca Jones, Dan Dyer

Cypress Creek Cafe (Wimberley) – Meagan Tubb

Elephant Room – Gaila Kenneally with Slim Richey, Armin Marmalejo Quintet

Flamingo Cantina – Henry + the Invisibles, Kabomba!

Frank – The Blackwells, Second Lovers, the Lennings

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon – Alvin Crow

Gruene Hall (Gruene) – Zane Williams

Guero’s Taco Bar – Erin Jaimes & Her Bad Habits

The Highball – Dale Watson

Ino’z Brew & Chew (Wimberley) – Chris Jamison

Legendary White Swan – Lonesome Dave Fisher, Miss Izzy Cox, Kelly Lee Keel, Johnny Pabst, The Flametrick Subs

Mean Eyed Cat – Memphis Strange, Will Dupuy, Travis Pierce

Mohawk – The LaRues, Roxy Roca, Dear Marksman

The Oasis on Lake Travis – Red Alert

The Parish – What Made Milwaukee Famous, Brass Bed, Burgess Meredith, O Conqueror

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse (Spicewood) – Brandon Callies, Amanda Cevallos, Houston Marchman

The Rattle Inn – Damn Quails

Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse {Downtown Austin} – Jeff Lofton Trio

Saxon Pub – Taylor Hodak, Cari Hutson, Patrice Pike, Eightysixxed with David Holt

Shady Grove – Nakia (KGSR’s Unplugged at the Grove)

Stubb’s – Nothing More, American Tragedy, Paco Estrada Band & Charley Marley

The White Horse – Bluegrass Outfit, Mike & the Moonpies, Ramsay Milwood

Friday, August 24, 2012

29th Street Ballroom @ Spider House – Black Tabs, Saucerians, ST37

ACL Live at Moody Theater – Pat Green

Antone’s – Bob Schneider, People On Vacation, Danny Malone

The Blackheart – Bird Peterson

Broken Spoke – Dale Watson

Continental Club – The Blues Specialists, Soul Track Mind, KP & the Boom Boom

Continental Club Gallery – The Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio

Cypress Creek Cafe (Wimberley) – Jennifer B & the Groove Kings

Elephant Room – Albanie & Her Fellas, Beto and the Fairlanes

Emo’s – Ours, The Calm Blue Sea, Stereo Is A Lie

Flamingo Cantina – Dub Gideon & Likkle Shanx, Jahn Ti, Young Costello

Frank – The Preservation, Bobby Jealousy, Major Major Major

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon – Dane Sterling, Mike & the Moonpies

Gruene Hall (Gruene) – Houston Marchman

Guero’s Taco Bar – Los Flames

The Highball – Monster Big Band

Hill’s Cafe – Mark Hendricks

Ino’z Brew & Chew (Wimberley) – Voyces

Legendary White Swan – Drunken Prayer, Whiskey Wisetales

Mohawk – The Artillery, Deep Time, Hidden Ritual, Blackgum

ND at 501 Studios – Digital Antique, Boss Street Brass Band

One World Theatre – Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra (two performances – 7pm and 9:30pm)

The Parish – Mother Falcon, Les Rav, Shakey Graves

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse (Spicewood) – Jason James, Bonnie Whitmore

The Rattle Inn – Emory Quinn

Saxon Pub – Joseph Teichman, Brian Pounds, Malford Milligan, Denny Freeman

The Stage on Sixth – Aaron Einhouse

Stubb’s – Saints of Valory, The Canvas Waiting, Michelle Armstrong

Threadgill’s South – Wendy Colonna, Dave Madden

The White Horse – Mike Stinson, TX Dancehall Kings, Austin Steamers

Saturday, August 25, 2012

8th Annual Night of the BatFest (Ann Richards Congress Avenue Bridge) – 101X BatFest Stage South: The Bellmen, Alex Marley & The Raspas, The Black & White Years, The Soldier Thread, Adema – KLBJ BatFest Stage North: Dara Niemi, Charlie Hurtin & the Hecklers, Jake Andrews, Vallejo, Alpha Rev, Fastball

15th Annual Austin SEC Club “Kickoff Picnic” – American Legion Travis Post 76 (11am-3pm)

Antone’s – Uncle Lucius, Not In Your Face, Whiskey Shivers

The Backyard at Bee Cave – Willie Nelson

Broken Spoke – Tony Harrison

Cactus Cafe – The Coffee Sergeants

Continental Club – Pocket FishRmen, Meat Purveyors, American People, Ralph White and Walter Daniels, Redd Volkaert

Continental Club Gallery – The Mike Flanigin Trio, Scarlett Olson

Cypress Creek Cafe (Wimberley) – Carlton Pride & Mighty Zion

Elephant Room – The Brew

Flamingo Cantina – A Live One! (Phish Tribute), Loose Leaf, Shakey Feelin’

Frank – Under The Sun, Eric Wilson Band, Downtown Sound

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon – Redd Volkaert

Gruene Hall (Gruene) – Cooder Graw, Charlie Shafter, Flat Top Jones

Guero’s Taco Bar – Ponty Bone & The Squeezetones

Hill’s Cafe – Becca Nelson

Ino’z Brew & Chew (Wimberley) – Hosea Hargrove & the Roadrunners

Lamberts – Kevin Lovejoy & Friends, Chasing Kings, Tiger Waves

Legendary White Swan – Doom Siren, Turbokreig, Hardrada, Dethrone

Mean Eyed Cat – Scott Angle & the Cold Cold Hearts, Shawn Nelson & the Ramblers

Mohawk – These United States, These Mad Dogs of Glory, Paleo

ND at 501 Studios – Good Music Club #8

Nutty Brown Cafe – Texas Renegade

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse (Spicewood) – Erik Larson & Peacemaker

The Rattle Inn – Shane Smith

Saxon Pub – Elsa Cross, Soulhat, David Grissom, Miss Lavelle White

Stubb’s – Smoke and Feathers, Burning Avalanche, Hyde Park Showdown

Threadgill’s South – Van Wilks

Uncle Billy’s on Lake Travis – The Rooftop over Lake Travis – Atash

The White Horse – Josh Lightnin’ & the Lonestar Drifters, Rosie Flores, The Madisons

Sunday, August 26, 2012

22nd Annual Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival – Fiesta Gardens (11am-5:30pm) – The Shinyribs, Mike & the Moonpies, Sauce Gonzalez & the Westside Horns, Crooks, Residual Kid

ACL Live at Moody Theater – Chris Isaak

The Blackheart – Charlie Shafter (CD Release)

Continental Club – Junior Brown & the Lovely Tanya Rae, Heybale!

Continental Club Gallery – Mike Flanigin Trio with Jake Langley

Elephant Room – Kevin Lovejoy Trio

Flamingo Cantina – Gogo Beware, Say Hello to the Angels, The Riot Scene

Ginny’s Little Longhorn Saloon – Dale Watson

Gruene Hall (Gruene) – The South Austin Moonlighters, Slim Bawb

Guero’s Taco Bar – Chicken Strut

Lamberts – Ephraim Owens & Kevin Lovejoy

Mean Eyed Cat – Lucas Hudgins & First Cousins

Mohawk – Knifight, Birds & Batteries, Little Radar, Roger Sellers

The Parish – The Young, Belaire, Sleep Good, East Cameron Folkcore, The White White Lights

Poodie’s Hilltop Roadhouse (Spicewood) – Bracken Hale

The Rattle Inn – The Twall Brothers & George Devore

Saxon Pub – James Bullard, Palacios Brothers, Resentments, Bobby Whitlock & Coco Carmel, Don Harvey & A is Red

Stubb’s – Gospel Brunch: The Disciples of Joy

Threadgill’s North – AirCargo

Threadgill’s South – Bells of Joy, Bracken Hale, Dallas Wayne

Uncle Billy’s on Lake Travis – The Rooftop over Lake Travis – Nakia (KGSR’s Lakeside Live)

The White Horse – Conjunto Los Pinkys, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Bob Hoffnar’s Whitehorse Orchestra

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: