BEST BETS: THIS WEEK IN AUSTIN – NOVEMBER 8-NOVEMBER 14, 2012

BEST BETS: THIS WEEK IN AUSTIN – NOVEMBER 8-NOVEMBER 14, 2012

Thursday, November 8, 2012

Wurstfest (New Braunfels, TX): Through Sunday, November 11th

ACL Live at Moody Theater: Los Lonely Boys

Antone’s: Gaelic Storm, Lost & Nameless Orchestra

Austin Music Hall: Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher’s “High Flying Birds”

Bass Concert Hall: Jackson Browne, Sara Watkins

The Continental Club: The Whiskey Sisters, Flow Tribe, Roxy Roca

The Continental Club Gallery: Tameca Jones, Dan Dyer

The Highball: Dale Watson

One World Theatre: Marc Cohn

Ruth’s Chris Steak House: Jeff Lofton Trio

Stubb’s BBQ: Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Heartless Bastards, Buxton, Whiskey Shivers

The White Horse: Mike & the Moonpies, Somebody’s Darling, the Bluebird Specials

Friday, November 9, 2012

Wurstfest (New Braunfels, TX): Through Sunday, November 11th

Bass Concert Hall: Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard

The Broken Spoke: Dale Watson

The Continental Club: The Blues Specialists, Soulhat, Churchwood

Lambert’s: Black & White Years

One World Theatre: Taj Mahal

The Parish: Wolf Gang, Atlas Genius, The Royal Concept

The Saxon Pub: Guy Forsyth, Malford Milligan, Denny Freeman

Stubb’s BBQ: Picardy III, Jessie Frye, Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Rayland Baxter

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Darrell K. Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium: Iowa State University at University of Texas college football (11am CT kickoff)

Wurstfest (New Braunfels, TX): Through Sunday, November 11th

Antone’s: White Denim, Maps & Atlases, Sasheer Zamata

The Belmont: Walk The Moon

Fado Austin: Mysterious Ways (America’s U2 Tribute Band)

Gruene Hall (Gruene, TX): The Bill Hearne Trio, Taj Mahal, Slim Bawb

The Mean Eyed Cat: Wood & Wire

The ND: Nicknack, White Ghost Shivers, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Susan Torres & the Squeezebox Mafia

The Parish: Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys, Bus Stop Stallions, Graham Wilkinson

The Saxon Pub: James Hyland, the South Austin Moonlighters, David Holt, David Spann, Bracken Hale

Scoot Inn: “Grand Opening Scootenany” featuring Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Hello Wheels and Acre Yawn

Stubb’s BBQ: Counting Crows, Tender Mercies, Mean Creek, Aer, Yonas, David Dallas

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Wurstfest (New Braunfels, TX): Through Sunday, November 11th

ACL Live at Moody Theater: Styx

Bass Concert Hall: Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard

The Continental Club: Planet Casper, Junior Brown & the Lovely Tanya Rae, Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas

The Continental Club Gallery: Mike Flanigin Trio, Jake Langley, Jon Dee Graham

Donn’s Depot: Bob Schneider, Jeff Plankenhorn, Albert & Gage, Johnny Goudie, Jon Emery, Penny Jo Pullus, Billy Wilson, Amanda Mora

The Mean Eyed Cat: Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins

The White Horse: Urban Achievers Brass Band, the Harmed Brothers, Tom VandenAvond, Conjunto Los Pinkys

Monday, November 12, 2012

The Continental Club: The Peterson Brothers, Dale Watson

The Continental Club Gallery: The Marshall Hood Band, Elias Haslanger, Dr. James Polk, Jake Langley

Evangeline Cafe: Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces

Flipnotics: The Bluegrass Outfit, Bottom Dollar String Band

One World Theatre: Jo Dee Messina

The Saxon Pub: Brandy Zdan, the Leavers, Bob Schneider’s Lonelyland, Nelo

The White Horse: Bo Porter, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, the Rollfast Ramblers, Carson McHone

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Antone’s: Whiskey Shivers, the Lonesome Heroes, Shakey Graves, Jake Flores

The Continental Club: Toni Price, Chasing Blue

The Continental Club Gallery: The Ephraim Owens Experience

Emo’s: Austin Chronicle’s “Best of Austin 2012” Party featuring Sons of Fathers, Crooks, DJ Kon Karne

The Saxon Pub: Bruce Hughes & the All Nude Army, Randy Pavlock, Michael Holt, the South Austin Moonlighters

The White Horse: Mrs. Glass, Ramsay Midwood, Raven Laruendine

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Antone’s: Rodney Crowell, Shannon McNally

The Continental Club: Elijah Ford, Jon Dee Graham, the Jitterbug Vipers

The Continental Club Gallery: Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Barbara K

The Highball: Black Red Black

The Mean Eyed Cat: The Drakes, Will Dupuy

One World Theatre: Glen Phillips, Grant-Lee Phillips

Red 7: VHS or Beta, Title Fight, Pianos Become the Teeth, Single Mothers

Threadgill’s South: KGSR’s “Discovery Series” featuring The Rocketboys  and The Preservation

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: